Privacy Notice

The Bradford Culture Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy will give you information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who we are

The Bradford Culture Company is established to promote arts, culture, heritage and creativity in Bradford in the public interest and create a bid for Bradford’s bid for UK City of Culture 2025.  It may also undertake other cultural activities at the discretion of its directors.

The Bradford Culture Company is a Company Limited by Guarantee registered in England and Wales number 12330027.

What information do we collect?

Information which identifies you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, may be retained by us if you provide this information by signing up to our mailing list, applying for a job, development opportunity or commission, attending a consultation event or by contacting us via email or phone.

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. 

Like most websites, this website uses cookies for collecting user information. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. This helps us to understand how people use our website and where we can make improvements. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session.

Social media

Depending on your settings, or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Third party organisations

We will not pass your information onto any third party organisations.

How is this data stored?

Our email list is held on MailChimp. All other personal information is held securely on a Google Drive. We will only hold information where there is a clear, legitimate reason for us to do so.

Sometimes we may ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain events or when you apply for a job. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete sensitive information when we no longer need it.

Every email mailing we send you offers you the opportunity to unsubscribe and remove your data from our records. You can also ask us to revise or remove your information by emailing info@bradford2025.co.uk. If you contact us, we reserve the right to keep a record of that correspondence and incorporate the information it contains into our database.

You have the right to obtain from us an electronic or paper copy of all personal information concerning yourself by emailing info@bradford2025.co.uk or by writing to Richard Shaw at Bradford Culture Company, ℅ Kala Sangam, St. Peter’s House, 1 Forster Square, Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK, BD1 4TY.

Sharing your data

The Bradford Culture Company will only share your personal information for marketing purposes if you have given us explicit and informed permission to do so.

If we are required by law, or requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating potentially illegal activities, to provide information concerning your activities we shall do so. We may also disclose personal information to appropriate third parties to assist in anti-fraud checks and investigations.

Data collected for research purposes

Data collected for the purposes of researching the economic and social impact of the cultural and creative sector (including a workforce survey), audiences and tourism will be collected and held securely by Bradford Culture Company. Only organisations commissioned to carry out research will have access to this data in order to conduct an independent analysis on behalf of Bradford 2025 and the data will not be passed onto any other organisation.

We will ensure that data subjects are clearly informed about expected uses of data and be provided with a link to this privacy notice. We will only collect data that is necessary. Any data that is personally identifiable will be kept for no longer than one year. All reporting of data will be anonymised.

We will securely store and manage all data with adequate security measures in place.

Subjects have the right to withdraw consent on any data provided at any time in the process.

Your rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • To request a copy of personal information held about you.
  • To request that inaccuracies be corrected.
  • To request us to stop processing your personal data.
  • To withdraw consent.
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing info@bradford2025.co.uk or by writing to the Data Controller, Bradford Culture Company, ℅ Kala Sangam, St. Peter’s House, 1 Forster Square, Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK, BD1 4TY.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial